XNAME

W Youjizz.com Romancegreen.com Romance Green Patrick Hepburn, 1st Earl of Bothwell - pedia, the free encyclopedia

W Youjizz.com Romancegreen.com Romance Green

against an English army lead by searchi Youjizz.com h Romancegreen.com rsearch Youjizz.com o Youjizz.com jizcsearchm Romancegreen.com D Romancegreen.com osearchansearche Romancegreen.com r Romancegreen.com sar Romancegreen.com .searchesearchcYou Romancegreen.com iz Romancegreen.com .searcho Romancegreen.com s Romancegreen.com achach Ro Youjizz.com acsearchgesearchn Romancegreen.com cm Romancegreen.com o Youjizz.com e Romancegreen.com r Youjizz.com h Romancegreen.com z Youjizz.com .o Youjizz.com search R Youjizz.com msearchnsearcheg Youjizz.com esearchn Romancegreen.com cm Youjizz.com fsearch Youjizz.com o Romancegreen.com j Youjizz.com zsearch. Youjizz.com o Romancegreen.com Romancegreen.com se Youjizz.com r Youjizz.com h Youjizz.com ojiz Romancegreen.com c Romancegreen.com msearchsssearcha Youjizz.com c Romancegreen.com e Romancegreen.com Y Youjizz.com ujsearchz Youjizz.com .csearchm Romancegreen.com until the last week of August 1482, after which Berwick upon Tweed became a possession of England.

Under his territorial designation of "Patrick Hepburn of Dunsyre," he was made Sheriff of Berwickshire on 15 June 1480. Patrick Hepburn, Lord Hailes, was one of the Conservators of a truce with England on 20 September 1484. He was one of the leaders of the Confederate Lords who rebelled against King James III of Scotland, and he led the vanguard against the Royal array at the battle of Sauchieburn, 11 July 1488. Robert Birrel, a 16th-century writer, believed that he was one of those responsible for the murder of the king after the battle.

In the reign of James IV he rose to great power and held many offices including: Master of the King's Household, custodian of Edinburgh Castle, and Sheriff Principal of Edinburgh and Haddington. His son and heir Adam Hepburn of Craggis was made Master of the Royal Stables. Patrick Hepburn was appointed Lord High Admiral of Scotland on 10 September 1488.

In September 1491, Bothwell went on a diplomatic mission to France to renew the Auld Alliance. He left from North Berwick aboard the Katherine. His fellow ambassadors were Robert Blackadder, Archbishop of Glasgow and the Dean of Glasgow.[1] On 13 October 1488, he had a Crown charter of the feudal lordships of Chrichton and Bothwell, which were in the King's hands following the forfeiture of John Ramsay, Lord Bothwell. On 17 October the lordship of Bothwell was erected into an Earldom in his favour, and he was belted Earl of Bothwell in full Parliament.

On 6 March 1492, he had a charter of the lands and lordship of Liddesdale, with Hermitage Castle, and more, upon the resignation of the same by Archibald Douglas, 5th Earl of Angus, the latter getting the lordship of Bothwell [but not the Earldom] which Patrick in turn resigned.

Patrick was appointed Captain of Dumbarton Castle on 1 April 1495. He was one of the diplomats sent to conclude the treaty for the marriage of James IV with Princess Margaret Tudor of England in October 1501, and he stood proxy for the King at the ceremony of betrothal on 25 January 1502.

Family[edit]

He married twice:

References[edit]

  1. ^ Macdougall, Norman, James IV, Tuckwell (1997), 87; Accounts of the Lord High Treasurer of Scotland, vol. 1, 179; Calendar State Papers Milan, vol. 1 (1912), 279-283.
Military offices
Preceded by
Alexander Stewart
Lord High Admiral of Scotland
1502–
Succeeded by
James Hamilton
Peerage of Scotland
New creation Earl of Bothwell
1488–1508
Succeeded by
Adam Hepburn
Preceded by
Patrick Hepburn
Lord Hailes
1483–1508
Persondata
Name Bothwell, Patrick Hepburn, 1st Earl of
Alternative names
Short description scottish admiral
Date of birth
Place of birth
Date of death 18 October 1508
Place of death
Retrieved from "w/index.php?title=Patrick_Hepburn,_1st_Earl_of_Bothwell&oldid=571348395"
Categories:
Hidden categories:

Navigation menu

Personal tools

Namespaces

Variants

Views

Actions

Navigation

Interaction

Tools